Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga N2880W, Thursday 23 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2018
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2880W
MSN: 32R-8013002
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Meadow Lake Airport (KFLY), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Estherville Municipal Airport, IA (EST/KEST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and the passenger planned to depart on a cross-country personal flight; the density altitude was about 9,500 ft mean sea level. During the pretakeoff engine run-up, the engine began running roughly. The pilot and a mechanic attempted to troubleshoot the engine issue by checking the dual magneto. According to the mechanic, the left magneto was inoperative and the P-leads were wired incorrectly; he then disconnected both magnetos' P-leads. The pilot's second and third engine run-ups appeared to produce full engine power when he adjusted the fuel mixture; however with an inoperative left magneto it is unlikely that full power was achieved. The pilot departed and was unable to maintain altitude and chose to land in a field adjacent to the airport; the airplane stalled just above the ground and then impacted the ground.

During a postaccident examination of the airplane, the left magneto was removed and tested; the left magneto did not produce a spark at any terminal, and the contact points did not open. In addition, the spark plugs connected to the left magneto did not exhibit signs of recent operation, which was consistent with an inoperative magneto. The disconnected P-leads would not have affected the right magneto's ability to energize half of the spark plugs. With an inoperative left magneto and a high density altitude, the available engine power would have been reduced, and the airplane's climb performance would have been degraded. The reduction in the available engine power, combined with the high-density altitude at the time of takeoff, resulted in the airplane's inability to maintain a positive rate of climb after lifting off.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart with an inoperative left magneto, which resulted in degraded climb performance in high-density altitude conditions and a subsequent emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2880W%20

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB