Accident Quest Kodiak 100 P2-NTZ, Thursday 9 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:NTM Aviation
Registration: P2-NTZ
MSN: 100-0118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mibu Airstrip, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Mibu Airstrip
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 August 2018, a Quest Kodiak 100 aircraft, registered P2-NTZ, owned and operated by New Tribes Mission (NTM), was flown to the newly built Mibu airstrip (5º 48’ 39” S, 146º 22’ 24” E), in Madang Province. It was to be the first landing at the newly constructed airstrip. There were two NTM pilots on board; a pilot in command (PIC) and an observer pilot.
At about 23:25 UTC , during the landing roll, the aircraft’s nose wheel sank into a soft patch on the strip surface. The aircraft came to an abrupt stop and the nose-wheel fork fractured on both sides of the oleo attachment plate resulting in the nose-wheel and nose-wheel fork assembly separating from the oleo. The pilots, the sole occupants, were not injured.
The nose of the aircraft dropped as the fork separated from the oleo and dug further into the soft ground until the bottom of the engine cowling was on the ground.
The PIC stated that he added power soon after touching down to maintain a 20kt speed up the 17% slope towards the end of the strip. The engine and propeller, under significant power, were substantially damaged as they impacted the ground.
The pilots reported that they had earlier that day received a strip report and learned that it was dry and suitable for a landing. On arrival over Mibu Airstrip the PIC flew down the strip in the take-off direction to conduct an aerial inspection of the strip surface. They subsequently reported that they did not observe any standing water, mud or cracks on the strip surface. They then conducted two circuits terminating in go-arounds for approach profile planning.
The first landing from the third approach and the subsequent takeoff were completed successfully. However, the pilots reported that they both noted two soft spots during the landing roll and that the aircraft decelerated quickly and some extra power was needed to continue momentum up the hill. The subsequent takeoff was normal and the aircraft became airborne prior to that soft area.
During the next landing roll the aircraft’s nose wheel sank into the soft surface of the strip and became bogged. Subsequent substantial damage included the nose-landing gear, propeller, engine and cowling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Mission Radio monitor
Goroka news
http://ethnos360aviation.org/news/png-aircraft-incident
http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/PreRpts/AIC%2018-1003%20P2-NTZ.pdf