Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 HK-3890X, Wednesday 4 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Helicol Colombia
Registration: HK-3890X
MSN: 95975
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Peñón, Santander -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Peñón
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After two attempts to land were aborted due to gusting wind, a further attempt was made at a different location but the pilot lost directional and then attitude control. The aircraft crashed, causing severe damage.
The aircraft was later repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-95-06-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil