Accident Aero Commander 680F HK-913-P, Tuesday 24 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1995
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-913-P
MSN: 1243-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Guaymaral
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain after the pilots lost control when returning to Bogotá following problems with engine no.2.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil