Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I L7614, Wednesday 6 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Metemma -   Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down when a formation of an estimated six or seven CR.42s from 412a Squadriglia led by the unit commander Capitano Raffi attacked from out of the sun.

Pilot:Flt/Lt 37483 Kenneth Howard "Pete" Savage RAF killed.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999