Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182M Skylane HK-1435-W, Monday 18 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-1435-W
MSN: 18259903
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Remedios -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guaymaral
Destination airport:Santa Marta
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during forced landing attempt after a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-95-03-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil