Accident Aeronca 7AC Champ N65HM, Friday 24 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2018
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65HM
MSN: 7AC-3708
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1631 hours
Engine model:Continental. C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Cranland Airport (28M), Hanson, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanson, MA (28M)
Destination airport:Hanson, MA (28M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and passenger were departing on a local personal flight in the single-engine airplane. Review of airport security video showed the airplane level off about 100 ft above ground level as it passed the departure end of the runway. The airplane then entered a left turn and descended to ground contact. Damage to the propeller blades was consistent with a lack of engine power at the time of impact; however, examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation. Based on the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for serious carburetor icing at a glide power setting.

Video showed that the airplane operated on the ground at an idle engine power setting for about 7 minutes before takeoff, and it is probable that carburetor ice formed during this time, subsequently resulting in the loss of engine power during the initial climb. Following the loss of power, the pilot attempted to turn back to the runway with insufficient altitude and, during the turn, failed to maintain airspeed, resulting in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall/spin, and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, the pilot's decision to turn back to the runway shortly after takeoff, and his failure to maintain airspeed during the turn, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, and subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N65HM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2007 N65HM 0 Westerly, Rhode Island sub

Location

Media: