Accident Raytheon (Beech) A36 Bonanza N773CB, Friday 24 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2018
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon (Beech) A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N773CB
MSN: E-3376
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1570 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Quincy Municipal Airport (2J9),Quincy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, FL (2J9)
Destination airport:Monticello, FL (74FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and engine run-up with no discrepancies. During the takeoff, about 125 ft above ground level with the landing gear extended, the pilot reported that the engine suddenly lost total power. The pilot did not have adequate time to troubleshoot the loss of power before performing a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted a tree. Although the pilot recalled departing with the fuel selector on the left tank position and he did not report changing it during the flight, it was found in the right tank position after the accident.
Examination of the airframe and engine fuel system components revealed minimal or no fuel in the fuel pumps and throttle body. This finding was supported by decreased fuel flow recorded by the engine monitor and was consistent with fuel starvation; however, the reason for the decreased fuel flow could not be determined. Examination of the fuel vent system for the left and right fuel tanks revealed that both were free of obstructions from one of the vents into each respective tank, and the fuel supply system from each wing fuel tank to the engine were also clear for either fuel selector position. Water found in the right fuel tank was consistent with the fire department using water to extinguish fires started during the recovery process. A test run of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The mixture lever at the metering valve was impact damaged and loose and exhibited evidence of smearing damage to a section of the brass lever; however, the smearing was not along the entire periphery. Therefore, there was no evidence that the mixture control lever was rotating in relation to the stem of the mixture control shaft.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to decreased fuel flow for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA229

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=773CB%20

Location

Media: