Runway excursion Accident Murphy Elite C-FDYF, Friday 24 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 August 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Elite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FDYF
MSN: 551 ELT
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming O-375-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boundary Bay Airport (YDT/CZBB), Delta, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Narrative:
The privately registered amateur-built Murphy Elite on amphibious floats, took off from runway 25 at Vancouver / Boundary Bay, BC (CZBB) for a local flight. The flight controls inside the aircraft were disassembled when installing new seatbelts. The controls were assembled incorrectly and not double checked prior to flight. The contributing factor was not being able to control the roll of the aircraft from the aileron controls being incorrect installed. The aircraft became airborne early and a gust of wind drifted the aircraft left until the left float contacted the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest to the left of the runway. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/no-injuries-reported-in-small-plane-crash-in-delta-1.4067353
TSB
_____
https://farm6.static.flickr.com/5623/21013124675_87956fc79b_b.jpg

Location

Media: