Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 LZ-SEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214649

Date:Friday 24 August 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LZ-SEV
MSN: 2503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Balchik Airport (LBWB) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lesnovo Airport (LBLS)
Destination airport:Balchik Air Base (LBWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane crashed landed at Balchik airport. The aircraft struck the runway violently after several bounces and caught fire. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://spanish.xinhuanet.com/2018-08/25/c_137416885.htm
https://vaaju.com/bulgariaeng/a-small-plane-crashed-when-landing-in-balchik-the-pilot-died-video-bulgaria/
https://btvnovinite.bg/bulgaria/dvumesten-samolet-se-razbi-na-letishte-balchik-pilotat-e-zaginal.html

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/09/volunteer-pilots-turn-training-for.html