This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1943 |
| Time: | 20:56 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4843 |
| MSN: | WS-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea W of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Horst Pause of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from probably Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Takeoff time: 17:29
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4843
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4843 