This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1943 |
| Time: | 19:52 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4340 |
| MSN: | PM-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 40 km N of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Takeoff time: 17:35
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edgar Heaton Burgess RAF 51898 (NCO:655001 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Lieutenant Torkel Torkelsson Lundberg RCAF J/10683 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Stewart Hill RAFVR 1062419 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Kenneth George Curtis RCAF R/90186 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George Henry Anderson RAF 573205 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Sidney Edward Perry RAFVR 1321960 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Paterson Kerr RAFVR 1349717 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4340http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4340 