Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N24974, Friday 24 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 August 2018
Time:c. 00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N24974
MSN: 40942/663
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight 1 from San Francisco to Singapore return to land back at San Fransisco after it hit a flock of birds on departure.
The aircraft climbed to FL300 over the Pacific Ocean towards Singapore but initiated a turn back at 00:35 (07:35 UTC), 23 minutes after takeoff.
Following an additional circle to dump fuel, the aircraft landed safely back at San Francisco at 01:32 hours.

Sources:

https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/United-Flight-Makes-Emergency-Landing-at-SFO-After-Bird-Strike-491628061.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua1#1d9d9808

Location