| Date: | Monday 6 October 2014 |
| Time: | 07:31 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | ARFA |
| Registration: | HK-1746 |
| MSN: | 18802339 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rozo Valle del Cauca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed in a field when the engine lost power during an aerial application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-14-29-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil