Incident Lockheed KC-130H Hercules 85-1080, 23 Aug 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214662

Date:23-AUG-2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration: 85-1080
MSN: 382-5138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA)
Destination airport:Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A KC-130H Hercules of Japan Air Self-Defense Force carried out an emergency landing with the No.4 engine shut down at Nagoya Airfield/Komaki, due to oil leak from the engine. After replacing the oil pump, the Hercules made an inspection flight from ca. 14:00 LT next day, however, the airplane was forced to return to Komaki at 18:05 LT with the same engine shut down due to oil leak again.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180823-00004569-tokaiv-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180824-00004591-tokaiv-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180824-00000127-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180825-00050000-yom-soci

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 Nov 2022 85-1080 Japan Air Self-Defense Force 0 near Nagoya Airfield/Komaki Airbase (NKM/RJNA) min