Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-216 OE-LXD, Saturday 25 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:c. 15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LXD
MSN: 3515
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Hamburg Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Hamburg Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Austrian Airlines flight OS173 from Vienna to Hamburg suffered a bird strike, causing the return leg back to Vienna to be cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lxd
Austrian Airlines

Location