| Date: | Saturday 25 August 2018 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Sonex Aircraft Sonex |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CC-PJA |
| MSN: | 0901 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,5 km NE of Casablanca-El Tapihue Airport (SCTW) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casablanca-El Tapihue Airport (SCTW) |
| Destination airport: | Casablanca-El Tapihue Airport (SCTW) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane crashed in the vicinity of the Fundo Los Perales. Both occupants, father (78) and son (46), died in the crash.
Cause: Loss of control in flight. Intermittent loss of engine power was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ahoranoticias.cl/noticias/nacional/234304-gobierno-propone-subir-limite-en-contratacion-de-trabajadores-extranjeros.html https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-valparaiso/2018/08/26/encuentran-avioneta-estrellada-en-casablanca-confirman-muerte-de-los-dos-ocupantes.shtml https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-valparaiso/2018/08/26/revelan-identidades-de-padre-e-hijo-que-murieron-tras-accidente-de-avioneta-en-casablanca.shtml http://lanacion.cl/2018/08/26/dos-personas-murieron-tras-caer-avioneta-en-casablanca/ Previous incident, March 2014:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=164848
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location