Loss of control Accident Bell 212 N512TA, Saturday 25 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Roberts Aircraft Company opb Trans Aero Limited
Registration: N512TA
MSN: 30863
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6530 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dardanelle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bald Mountain Helibase, CA
Destination airport:Donnell Fire, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 25, 2018, about 1600 Pacific daylight time, a Bell 212 helicopter, N512TA, impacted terrain about a one-half mile north of Dardanelle, California. The airline transport pilot received serious injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the top of the fuselage, the main rotor blades and the tail rotor ninety-degree gearbox. The helicopter was registered to Roberts Aircraft Company and operated by Trans Aero Limited of Cheyenne, Wyoming, as a public aircraft external load flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed along the route of flight about the time of the accident and no flight plan had been filed. The local flight originated from a staging area near Bald Mountain, California about 1445.

The pilot was conducting water bucket operations when he heard a one-per-revolution whispering sound emanating from the helicopter. He elected to return to the helibase and accepted the Air Attack controller’s offer to escort him back. While en route to the helibase, at an airspeed about 60 knots, the whispering sound evolved into a vibration that progressively worsened. The pilot then elected to land as soon as possible at a nearby location. Upon arrival to the precautionary landing site, the vibration momentarily stopped and was followed by a loud bang, an aggressive vertical vibration, and a loss of control. The helicopter impacted steep mountainous terrain and rolled once onto its left side. The occupants of the escort helicopter observed the accident helicopter nose over about 20° to 30°, followed by a 360° flat turn before it impacted the terrain.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that multiple components of the main rotor control system had failed along with a span-wise failure of one of the main rotor blades. The drive link associated with the failed rotor blade had failed in overload at its lower lug and swashplate trunnion bearing. The outer race of the trunnion bearing exhibited brinelling consistent with axial movement of the inner section of the bearing. The inner section of the trunnion bearing separated from the rotating swashplate along with the lower lug of the drive link.

Gouges and impact marks found on the arms of the non-rotating swashplate were likely made from the lower lug of the drive link as the inner section of the trunnion bearing began to pull out of the outer race. Contact of the lower lug with one of the arms of the non-rotating swashplate likely resulted in the overload failure of the drive link. These liberated components were not recovered.

The in-flight failure of the swashplate drive link resulted in the loss of control of the associated main rotor blade. The uncontrolled blade, free to move out of track with the other controlled blade, resulted in at least a partial loss of control of the main rotor system. The associated vibrations from the out-of-track rotors likely resulted in the failure of the swashplate support and the total loss of control of the helicopter

Probable Cause: An in-flight failure of the trunnion bearing and subsequent failure of the drive link and swashplate support, which resulted in the loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mymotherlode.com/news/local/397511/donnell-fire-helicopter-makes-a-crash-landing.html
https://www.uniondemocrat.com/localnews/6478754-151/feds-investigate-downed-35-million-helicopter-contracted-to
https://fireaviation.com/2018/08/28/a-few-more-details-available-about-the-helicopter-accident-at-donnell-fire-in-california/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=512TA%20
http://m.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=174313

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB