This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 April 1981 |
| Time: | 19:25 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N1809U |
| MSN: | 46608/26 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hannibal, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Newark, NJ (EWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Encountered severe to extreme clear air turbulence (CAT) en route from Los Angeles to Newark, 20 passengers and 9 crew members were injured, some seriously. Flight diverted to Chicago O’Hare for medical assistance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81DA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/RecLetters/A84_108.pdf NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 
| 28 October 2016 |
N370FE |
FedEx Express |
0 |
Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) |
 |
sub |