Accident Northrop F-5F Tiger II , Sunday 26 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F Tiger II
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dezful, Khuzestan province -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:OIAD
Narrative:
The Iranian military fighter plane crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://en.mehrnews.com/news/137130/Iranian-F5-fighter-jet-crashes-in-Dezful
https://en.muraselon.com/2018/08/iranian-f-5-fighter-crashes-pilot-killed/
https://twitter.com/BabakTaghvaee/status/1033654384687820800?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1033654384687820800&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fdisqus.com%2Fembed%2Fcomments%2F%3Fbase%3Ddefault%26f%3Dlostarmour%26t_u%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Flostarmour.info%252Faflosses%252F%26t_d%3DLost%2520Armour%2520%257C%2520%25D0%259F%25D0%25BE%25D1%2582%25D0%25B5%25D1%2580%25D0%25B8%2520%25D0%25B2%25D0%25BE%25D0%25B5%25D0%25BD%25D0%25BD%25D0%25BE%25D0%25B9%2520%25D0%25B0%25D0%25B2%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B0%25D1%2586%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B8%2520%25D1%2581%25D1%2582%25D1%2580%25D0%25B0%25D0%25BD%2520%25D0%25BC%25D0%25B8%25D1%2580%25D0%25B0%2520%257C%2520The%2520world%2527s%2520air%2520forces%2520losses%26t_t%3DLost%2520Armour%2520%257C%2520%25D0%259F%25D0%25BE%25D1%2582%25D0%25B5%25D1%2580%25D0%25B8%2520%25D0%25B2%25D0%25BE%25D0%25B5%25D0%25BD%25D0%25BD%25D0%25BE%25D0%25B9%2520%25D0%25B0%25D0%25B2%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B0%25D1%2586%25D0%25B8%25D0%25B8%2520%25D1%2581%25D1%2582%25D1%2580%25D0%25B0%25D0%25BD%2520%25D0%25BC%25D0%25B8%25D1%2580%25D0%25B0%2520%257C%2520The%2520world%2527s%2520air%2520forces%2520losses%26s_o%3Ddefault%23version%3D0733b839addb88509bf472ac596c7c67