Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L7674, Tuesday 20 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:821 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: L7674
MSN: F.3408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Courageous, Moray Firth, 6 miles N of Lossiemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:HMS Courageous, Moray Firth
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk.1 L7674, 821 Squadron, FAA: Written off (destroyed) 20/9/38 when overshot landing on board HMS Courageous. Aircraft went overboard alongside the carrier, crashing into the Moray Firth six miles north of Lossiemouth. No fatalities reported, so it is presumed that crew were rescued

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.offscotland.plus.com/book/app005.html