Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L7682, Wednesday 10 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: L7682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfiah Mk.1 L7682 of 810 Sqaudropn, Fleet Air Arm: Written off (destroyed) 10/5/39 when undercarriage collapsed on landing on board HMS Ark Royal. Aircraft caught fire and was destroyed.

Note: RAF control of FAA passed to Admiralty 25/05/39.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.kbismarck.com/ark-royal.html