Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L7683, Thursday 8 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: L7683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off HMS Courageous -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Courageous
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk.I L7683, 810 Squadron, FAA RAF: Written off (destroyed) 8/9/38 when engine failed after take-off & ditched off the carrier. No fatalities recorded, so presumed that the crew were rescued.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Sturtivant, R; Ballance, T (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/810_Naval_Air_Squadron#Pre_war