This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U-7 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 133711 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Le Caire -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing on bombing mission. Pilot (33) captured and slained by villagers.
Sources:
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=1821 