Incident Airbus A320-214 OO-SND, Sunday 26 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SND
MSN: 1838
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN2104 returned to land at London-Heathrow Airport, U.K. following issues with the right hand (no.2) engine. The aircraft, an Airbus A320, took off from runway 27L at 06:10 UTC, bound for Brussels, Belgium. Passengers described hearing a 'bang' and felt airframe vibrations on climbout. The aircraft positioned for an approach to runway 27R and landed safely at 06:39 UTC.

The occurrence aircraft was still on the ground at London Heathrow about 30 hours after landing back.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-snd#1da362cb
2. https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/lufthansa-group/brussels-airlines/aerosmurf-london-heathrow-engine-failure/
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=4bce4d1d
4. https://www.brusselsairlines.com/en-be/misc/meet_aerosmurf.aspx
5. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/11986/brussels-a320-at-london-on-aug-26th-2018-engine-shut-down-in-flight
6. https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/lufthansa-group/brussels-airlines/aerosmurf-london-heathrow-engine-failure/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2010 D-ALTJ Air Berlin 0 München non
Incapacitation

Location

Media:

Brussels Airlines Airbus A320 OO-SND 02