Accident Farman F.168 Goliath 88, Tuesday 16 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1932
Time:night
Type:Farman F.168 Goliath
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 88
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El-Azib -   Tunisia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karouba, Bizerte
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit overhead telephone wires, crashed and caught fire on night flight.

Sources:

http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=738
Jenaer Volksblatt 18 August 1932