This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Loire 70 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 6 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Bizerte -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bizerte-Karouba |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:struck the water violently, bounced, rolled over and flipped over. broke into several pieces.
Sources:
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=727 n