Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L7698, Monday 24 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:TTU RAF
Registration: L7698
MSN: F3432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walton-on-Thames, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk.I L7698, TTU (Torpedo Training Unit), RAF Gosport, Hampshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/10/38 when force landed in bad weather at Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, & overturned.

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft L1000- N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)