This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1943 |
| Time: | 02:10 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 620 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE942 |
| MSN: | QS-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | pine woods at Halbersdorf, Schönbrunn im Steigerwald, Bayern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from probably Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 21:36
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE942
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE942 