Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE955, Saturday 28 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE955
MSN: AA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwarzenau, Schwarzach am Main, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 21:30
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE955

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE955