| Date: | Sunday 26 August 2018 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 17 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-CBIP |
| MSN: | 17033 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Villefranche-Tarare Airfield (LFHV), Frontenas, Rhône -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Villefranche/Tarare Airport (LFHV) |
| Destination airport: | Villefranche/Tarare Airport (LFHV) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot took off from Villefranche/Tarare Airport in tow at about 1435. After dropping at an altitude of about 850 m, he exploited ascents near the aerodrome without succeeding in gaining altitude. At about 1500, while making spirals in a right turn between 100 and 200 m in height, the glider stalled and entered a spin. The pilot was unable to regain control of the glider until it collided with the ground, approximately 350 m to the right of the threshold of runway 36 at Villefranche/Tarare Airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.leprogres.fr/faits-divers/2018/08/26/frontenas-le-pilote-d-un-planeur-se-crash-dans-un-pre-et-decede-sur-le-coup https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/rhone/lyon/rhone-pilote-se-tue-crash-son-planeur-villefranche-saone-1531016.html http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw17.htm https://www.leprogres.fr/rhone-69-edition-villefranche-et-beaujolais/2018/08/27/crash-de-planeur-monoplace-le-pilote-est-tue-sur-le-coup (with picture)
Location
Images:
Media: