This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAY-2010 |
Time: | 18:30 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
Registration: | EI-DYX |
MSN: | 37517/2754 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near Valencia Airport (LEVC) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | EGGS |
Destination airport: | LEVC |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 14 May 2010, Ryanair flight RY9ZC was scheduled from Stansted Airport (EGGS) to Alicante Airport (LEAL). During the approach phase the aircraft perform two go-around, due to meteorological conditions (windshear). The crew finally decided to divert to Valencia airport (LEVC), where they issued an urgency declaration (PAN-PAN) due to low fuel level. On final approach, the crew stated an emergency (MAYDAY) and landed successfully at runway 12.
Causes:
The incident was caused by the crew’s inadequate decision-making process in opting to make a second approach, in the choice of alternate airport and in the flight parameters used en route to that airport, which resulted in the fuel amount dropping below the required minimum reserve fuel and in the crew declaring an emergency (MAYDAY).
The company’s fuel savings policy, though it complies with the minimum legal requirements, tends to minimize the amount of fuel with which its airplanes operate and leaves none for contingencies below the legal minimums. This contributed to the
amount of fuel used being improperly planned and to the amount of fuel onboard dropping below the required final fuel reserve.
Another contributing factor was the wind information provided by ATC to the crew when preparing the approach to runway 28. This information, though accurate, did not give the crew a clear picture of the changing wind conditions, which would have facilitated their making more suitable decisions.
Sources:
https://www.fomento.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2010_010_in_final_eng_0.pdf https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/2013-07-15/spain-reports-ryanair-fuel-incident# https://news.aviation-safety.net/2013/06/28/spain-concludes-investigation-of-low-fuel-incidents/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation REC 18/13 issued by CIAIAC to AENA
Safety recommendation REC 19/13 issued by CIAIAC to Ryanair
Safety recommendation REC 20/13 issued by CIAIAC to Ryanair
Safety recommendation REC 21/13 issued by CIAIAC to Ryanair
Safety recommendation REC 22/13 issued by CIAIAC to ICAO
Safety recommendation REC 23/13 issued by CIAIAC to ICAO