Accident Short Stirling Mk III EF438, Tuesday 31 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF438
MSN: OJ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km west of Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:19 hrs (local time) for an operation against München-Gladbach.
Shot down by the crew of Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank & Feldwebel Erich Gotter of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying Heinkel He 219 V12 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Ernest William Bower RAFVR 1318945 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Gordon Golden RAFVR 1604513 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Lester Jack Duncan Bristow RAFVR 1393357 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Lieutenant (Army) H A Deviney USAAF [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Phillip Owen Fletcher RAFVR 1269967 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Cornelius Cassidy RAFVR 1558450 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Collins RAFVR 1518242 [Killed]

All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF438
'The He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson page 106
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database