Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE903, Tuesday 31 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE903
MSN: HA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km south of Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Perle of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2, flying Bf 110 G-4 'R4+BA' from probably Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 00:39
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Stanley George Bennett RAFVR 1410655 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Godfrey Denis Cox RAF 578383 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Dennis George Yardley RAFVR 1578659 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Franklin Middleton RCAF R/117228 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Francis George Pryde RAFVR 1212929 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick John Lucas RAFVR 1814763 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Lynch RAAF Aus/426230 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE903
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database