This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 1943 |
| Time: | 03:45 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EH938 |
| MSN: | AA-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lommel, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mepal |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Strüning of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 00:19
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH938
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH938 ' He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson