Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N911DL , Saturday 25 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N911DL
MSN: 49542/1433
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2179, an MD-88, returned to land at Pensacola Airport, Florida, USA.
The aircraft took off from runway 8 at 11:14 local time (16:14 UTC) and landed back at Pensacola Airport on runway 17 at 11:29.
The FAA reported that a runway sweep after landing produced engine parts.

The aircraft was repaired and re-entered service on August 27.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2002 N911DL Delta Air Lines 0 Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment
26 August 2019 N911DL Delta Air Lines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non
Turbulence

Location