Accident North American T-2E Buckeye 160097, Tuesday 28 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2E Buckeye
Owner/operator:Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 160097
MSN: 396-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kollines village, Arkadia -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LGKL
Destination airport:LGKL
Narrative:
The military trainer jet crashed under unknown circumstances while performing a spin exercise. Both pilots ejected. One was injured and was admitted to hospital, the other pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://hellasjournal.com/2018/08/thrinos-stin-polemiki-aeroporia-gia-ton-chamo-toy-kyverniti-toy-ekpaideytikoy-t-2-photos/
https://www.cnn.gr/news/ellada/story/144406/ptosi-aeroskafoys-t2-nekros-entopistike-o-kyvernitis
https://greekcitytimes.com/2018/08/28/pilot-of-air-force-training-aircraft-crash-found-dead/

Media: