This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 1943 |
| Time: | 23:27 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE115 |
| MSN: | PG-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Höxter, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 19:54
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE115
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE115 