Bird strike Accident Couzinet 33 Biarritz F-ALMV, Monday 30 October 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1933
Time:
Type:Couzinet 33 Biarritz
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-ALMV
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blaisy-Bas -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dijon
Destination airport:Paris
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, upon a return flight from Tunis, crashed after a bird strike. All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 31 October 1933
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_de_Verneilh_Puyraseau
Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
31-10-1933