Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV241, Wednesday 1 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:00:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV241
MSN: PH-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halle/Hackpfüffel, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 20:07

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Leonard Edward Frank Green RAFVR 1317497 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Victor Clague Moore RAFVR 524207 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Turner RAFVR 1369730 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Sydney James Humphreys RAFVR 1575436 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George Noon Dodds RAFVR 1030115 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Tom Pyle RAFVR 1024949 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Downs RAFVR 1456871 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745) except Sergeant Humphreys who is buried at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV421
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database