Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR915, Wednesday 1 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:00:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR915
MSN: LQ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin area -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by Unteroffizier Edmund Rajzner of the 4./JG 300, flying an Fw 190A.
Shot down by Oberleutnant Werner Baake of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 19:56
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR915

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR915