Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR937, Wednesday 1 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR937
MSN: NP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Görzke, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Strüning of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 or He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 20:29

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader N H Elliott RAF [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer John Griffin Davis RAF 148089 : Commission Gazetted Saturday 19 December, 1942) [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Leslie Vidler RAF 658877 (Officer:155582 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 September, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Arthur William Cole RAF 182705 (NCO:1604010 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 September, 1944) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Edward Henson RAF 1243112 (Officer:155938 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Walter Albert Gorton RAFVR 114785 (NCO:916699 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 February, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Frederick Harold Thacker RAFVR 155199 (NCO:1398360 : Commission Gazetted Saturday 31 July, 1943) [Killed]

The two casualtiesl lie at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR937
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database