Accident Short Stirling Mk III EF401, Wednesday 1 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF401
MSN: BU-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brandenburg an der Havel, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:Berlin, Germany
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Rolland of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 20:34
Crew: ???

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF401