This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1943 |
| Time: | 21:05 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF408 |
| MSN: | HA-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea off Zoutelande, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Horst Pause of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Takeoff time: 18:47
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Stanley Leonard Treves RAF 44674 (NCO:563591 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 October, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Peter Clyde Astrosky RAFVR 118570 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Hargreaves RAFVR 1210201 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer George Charles Bellman RAFVR 125665 (NCO:1383522 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Gallagher RAFVR 1135122 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Charles Henry Yoxall RAFVR 1191524 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Trueman Bostock RAFVR 1579672 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Thomas Kennington RAFVR 1158838 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF408 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database