Accident Cessna 310Q XB-KQF, Tuesday 28 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2018
Time:c. 11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-KQF
MSN: 310Q1131
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villa de Zaragoza, San Luis Potosi -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Potosí Int‘l (SLP/MMSP)
Destination airport:Tabasco, MX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. One occupant died and another was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://noticieros.televisa.com/ultimas-noticias/avioneta-desploma-san-luis-potosi-muere-persona/
http://eldiariodechihuahua.mx/Local/2018/08/28/se-desploma-avioneta-en-san-luis-potosi-reportan-un-muerto/

Media: