Accident Cessna 170B N4569C, Saturday 25 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4569C
MSN: 25423
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville Airport (S39), Crook County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Destination airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll about 40 knots ground speed, the airplane drifted left, and he corrected back to the runway center. However, the airplane then drifted right, and he was unable to correct back to the runway center. The airplane ground looped to the right, and the left wing struck the ground before the airplane came to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward lower fuselage bulkhead and the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4569C

Location