Runway excursion Incident Maule MX-7-180A Sportplane N524TR, 24 Aug 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214779

Date:24-AUG-2018
Time:18:58:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A Sportplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N524TR
MSN: 20022C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Post Mills Airport (2B9), Orange County, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Post Mills Airport (2B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Post Mills Airport, in Orange County, Vermont, and ran into the grass. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but there were no reported injures.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Portland
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N524TR

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location