Incident Robinson R22 Beta N3103Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214781

Date:Thursday 13 August 2015
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation Academy LLC
Registration: N3103Q
MSN: 4051
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:6601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caldwell Industrial Airport, 3 miles SE of Caldwell, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, Caldwell, Idaho (EUL/KEUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, Caldwell, Idaho (EUL/KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N3103Q was written off (damaged beyond repair) August 13 2015 when crashed during a flight training accident at Caldwell Industrial Airport, three miles south east of Caldwell, Canyon County, Idaho (at approximate Coordinates: 43°38′31″N 116°38′09″W). The two persons on board - instructor and pilot under training - sustained minor injuries. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"According to the flight instructor, while performing a simulated, right turn, 180 degree auto rotation, the helicopter impacted the ground and rolled over. The flight instructor stated that at 200 feet AGL, the low rotor RPM horn sounded, and he and the student pilot "attempted a recovery." The flight instructor reported that after hearing the low rotor RPM horn, but prior to impact, "a loud thumping noise could be heard and a violent shake in the cyclic could be felt." He stated that he chose to level the helicopter before it impacted the terrain and rolled.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, fuselage and tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to flight that would have prevented normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The helicopter flight instructor's delayed remedial action during an auto rotation resulting in a loss of control and impact with terrain."

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration N3103Q was cancelled by the FAA on June 8 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3103Q
3. http://helihub.com/2015/08/13/13-aug-15-n3103q-robinson-r22-caldwell-us-idaho/

Location