Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 3040, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:7./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3040
MSN: 5J+HR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groß Mackenstedt, Stuhr, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delmenhorst airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Crashed at Gross-Mackenstedt shortly after take-off from Delmenhorst for attack on Bergen airfield; exact cause unknown. Lt H-J. Schwartz, Oberfw W. Voigt, and Obergefr H. Wilshaus killed. Uffz W. Grossmann mortally injured, later died. Aircraft a 5J+HR a write-off.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6344.html
GQM (#1-1)
Bing Maps