Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF438, Sunday 14 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF438
MSN: WP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 45 km W of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Gildner of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Takeoff time: 19:01
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF438

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF438